VITRINEMEDIA GROUP'S PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY





The VITRINEMEDIA Group is concerned about the privacy and protection of the personal data of its users. In the interest of transparency, VITRINEMEDIA has adopted a "Personal Data Protection Policy" relating to identifying or identifiable data collected or processed by VitrineMedia.

VITRINEMEDIA has updated its Personal Data Protection Policy in accordance with applicable regulations and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (RGPD) and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, relating to data processing, files and freedoms (Loi Informatique et Libertés).

Any processing of personal information communicated to VitrineMedia is carried out under the responsibility of VITRINEMEDIA, whose contact details are:
VITRINEMEDIA
50 Route de la Reine
92120 Boulogne-Billancourt 

For any questions, the Data Protection Officer can be contacted (contact details are given in Article 7).

VITRINEMEDIA may also process your data as a subcontractor of its customers who are themselves responsible for processing it. This personal data protection policy only applies to cases where VitrineMedia is responsible for the processing.

Depending on the case, VITRINEMEDIA may collect two types of information during visits to the group's websites.

The first type corresponds to the personal data provided by users during:

  • Getting in touch, requesting additional information,
  • Downloading a digital medium (e.g.: Guide, white paper, etc.),
  • Leaving a comment.

Different information will then be collected depending on the case, such as:

  • Identification data: surname, first name, date of birth, IP address;
  • Contact details: postal address, e-mail, telephone number;
  • Data relating to interactions between the user and VITRINEMEDIA;
  • Data relating to the processing of e-mails and communications addressed to you, such as the date or time of sending.

The second type of information is statistical in nature and is intended to optimize the user experience of the company's websites. 

This second type of information includes IP addresses (showing the network connection), the pages visited and the path taken by the visitor on our sites. We may record data such as the browser and operating system you are using, but no personally identifiable data is collected.

If you decide to voluntarily provide us with personal information, it will be stored in our secure databases (or those of our service providers such as our web service providers) in accordance with appropriate procedures to protect the access and integrity of such information. 

The data you have entered on the website can only be viewed by authorized persons within the VITRINEMEDIA Group, who are in charge of the website, support and hosting operations of this website. 

The persons authorized to access the relative data of users of the site are: 

  • The marketing team
  • The sales team

The information you provide will be stored and used only for purposes approved by you.

We remind you that we do not share contact information with other third parties.

When you visit the VitrineMedia site, we may use different cookies, subject to your choices and the technical settings in place on your Internet browser, in particular for advertising purposes.

A cookie is a text file that can be saved, subject to your choices, in a dedicated space on your device's storage (computer, tablet, etc.) when you consult an online service using your browser software.

It is transmitted by a website server to your browser. Each cookie is assigned an anonymous identifier. The cookie file allows its issuer to identify the device in which it is stored during the validity or registration period of the cookie concerned. A cookie does not directly trace back to a natural person.

VITRINEMEDIA uses three types of cookies:

  • Session or preference cookies, which are essential for navigation and the proper functioning of the site,
  • Cookies for audience measurement,
  • Advertiser cookies.

The purpose of these cookies is to:

  • Measure the number of users and analyze how our services are being used, in order to make them easier to use, improve them and ensure that they meet the needs of our customers.
  • Measure the navigation paths on our sites for statistical purposes and allow VitrineMedia to better know its visitors. VitrineMedia uses the Google Analytics and GetQuanty solutions, configured according to the CNIL's recommendations to comply with the GDPR.
  • Advertiser cookies are intended to display advertisements that are relevant and interesting to the individual user.
  • Cookies expire and are purged no later than 24 months after being placed on the user's computer or mobile device. 

If you do not want cookies to be installed on your computer or mobile device, you can configure your browser to limit or exclude the use of cookies.

Your browser can provide you with information about how to set cookies.

In particular, you can configure your browser to alert you whenever a website you visit uses cookies.

In general, you can disable the cookie feature on your browser, without affecting the usability of your visit to vitrinemedia.com.

Please note that these settings are only valid for pages created and held by VITRINEMEDIA.

When we include links to external websites and you click on these links, you leave our site.

As a result, the settings and policies applicable to our website no longer apply. It is then your responsibility to consult the data protection and cookie policy on this site. 

To understand how to do this, please consult the "Settings" tab of your browser, or any other similar name.

However, we recommend that you do not disable our cookies. 

Please keep in mind that if you block, turn off, or reject our cookies, some pages of our website will no longer display correctly or you will no longer be able to use certain services that require you to log in.

VitrineMedia is likely to collect your data via:

  • The VITRINEMEDIA Group's websites (in particular when creating a customer account, subscribing to a service);
  • Specialized sites for sending an application (example: Indeed, Monster, etc.);
  • Social networks: via the buttons on the Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn pages, you can follow and/or "like" VITRINEMEDIA's publications. The information suggested by these actions can possibly be used by the social network concerned. We encourage you to consult the privacy policy of these networks to know in detail the possible consequences;
  • Exchanges with us, whether you are a customer or a third party;
  • Other entities of the VITRINEMEDIA Group in order to provide you with continuous technical support 24 hours a day. The various entities of the VITRINEMEDIA Group share certain customer information related to its services with each other. Not all entities of the VitrineMedia group are located in countries that provide a level of personal data protection equivalent to that expected by the GDPR. However, the personal data protection policy of each entity is identical and respects the rights of personal data.

VITRINEMEDIA may process your personal data based on a legal obligation, your consent, a contractual relationship with you and/or for the pursuit of its legitimate interests. 

VITRINEMEDIA collects and processes your personal data for various purposes:

  • Communicate with you by email or regular mail as part of the provision of its services;
  • Provision of services;
  • Fight against fraud; when ordering, supporting documents may be requested to limit fraud.
  • Send invitations to events, satisfaction surveys, newsletters if you wish;
  • Meet legal or administrative obligations;
  • Anonymous statistical analysis;
  • In the event that your personal data are processed for different purposes, VitrineMedia Group will inform you and, where required by law, obtain your prior consent.

Personal data are stored in accordance with legal and fiscal provisions for a period of time that does not exceed that necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

VITRINEMEDIA gives you access to a wide range of information you have provided, namely:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Country
  • Company name
  • Position

You have the right to access, rectify, transfer, oppose and delete personal data. 

You can revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time if it has your consent as a legal basis (for example: sending the newsletter, etc.). 

If you have any questions about your rights or wish to exercise them, you can contact our Data Protection Officer: 

  • By e-mail to the following address: "rgpd@vitrinemedia.com";
  • Via the form the line available at the following address: "https://vitrinemedia.com/fr/contact";
  • By mail to the following address:

To the attention of the DPO 

VITRINEMEDIA Digital Services

140 rue Clément François Prunelle

34790 Grabels 

 

Our business is constantly evolving and this privacy policy may also change.

We may send you regular reminders of the applicable policy (unless you ask us not to do so), but we encourage you to visit our website regularly to be informed of the most recent changes. 

Unless otherwise stated, our privacy policy applies to the use of all the information we have collected about you.

VITRINEMEDIA takes all necessary precautions, as well as appropriate technical and organizational measures, to preserve the security of your personal data and in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

Because the protection of personal data is important to VITRINEMEDIA, our website is hosted on servers located in France - therefore within the European Union - in order to guarantee an appropriate level of protection for all data that is collected and processed, including applicative maintenance.

VITRINEMEDIA's websites may provide links to third-party websites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc...

VITRINEMEDIA has no control over the content of third-party sites or the privacy practices of such third parties that they may collect.

Consequently, VitrineMedia declines any responsibility concerning the processing by these third parties of your Personal Data.

This Personal Data Protection Policy is subject to French law to the exclusion of the rules of international law.

In the event of a dispute and in the event that an amicable agreement cannot be reached, the competent courts shall be those of the Paris Court of Appeal, notwithstanding multiple defendants or the intervention of third parties.

We kindly ask you to complete the contact form and your region's Sales Manager will contact you within 24 hours, Monday to Friday.

A team of specialists (engineers, designers, logisticians, installers, computer graphics designers, sales managers, hot-liners...) will support you daily thanks to :

 - An online simulation of storefronts, www.vmplans.com

- Technical support and after-sales service, available at +33.(0)9.72.50.43.03

VitrineMedia innovatively arranges storefronts thanks to its different ranges of LED displays: VM TWO, VM ONE, VM DOUBLE C2 MAX, VM NEW I MAX. You can also design your interiors with our VM TWO CLIP poster holders, compatible with the VM DOCK, VM KIOSK, and VM STAND ranges. Our models, all certified and patented, benefit from our latest MAX LED technology for maximum brightness.

For more details, please consult our product sheets.

Our online simulation space, www.vmplans.com, offers you access to a wide range of possible layouts. Please log in with the provided password and accept the terms and conditions of use to freely access. In case of a connection problem, try another web browser (Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer and Google Chrome are the most used). If you still can't log in, please send an email to contact@vitrinemedia.com

Today, VitrineMedia is the reference in LED display for real estate agencies with nearly 25,000 agencies equipped worldwide. Go to our Achievements pages. You can also contact the Sales Manager in your region. He or she will advise you on agencies near your town or district. Contact a manager.

Nothing could be easier!
You can contact the Sales Manager in your area so that he or she can arrange your storefront following your wishes and needs.
You can also visit our online store and access our online products and services with a simple click. Your order will be received within 24 to 48 hours.

As soon as your order is confirmed, you will be informed by email of the various stages of your order, up to delivery and/or installation. You will also be able to track the progress of your order thanks to the carrier's tracking number. If you have any further questions, you can contact your Sales Manager or our Customer Service at +33 (0)9.72.50.43.03.

If you have any questions regarding invoicing, you can contact Christine at +33 (0)9.60.02.15.99 or by email christine@vitrinemedia.com, Monday to Friday, from 9 am to 12 pm and from 2 pm to 6 pm.

To ensure you make the best possible use of your storefront over time, VitrineMedia's hotline is at your disposal. Our advisors answer all your technical questions from Monday to Friday from 9 am to 6 pm on +33 (0)1 49 21 00 61 or at any time by completing this online form. If an intervention is necessary, we will call in the technician closest to your agency.